Privacy

Privacy Policy
This document sets out the Data Protection and Privacy Policy for Research Ratings Ltd.
In accessing and using this website, you confirm that you have read and understood this Policy and that you consent to the collection and use of your personal information and details by us in accordance with this Policy. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact the Managing Director.

1. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
This web site uses session cookies to allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information. These cookies expire at the end of your visit to our web site. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. Cookies are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the Research Ratings website. These pieces of information allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of that site more useful. We only use cookies to help improve your visit.
We may collect some information about you using technology, so it may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected. For instance, when you come to our site your IP address is collected so that we know where to send information you are requesting (web pages). An IP address is often associated with the place from which you enter the Internet like your ISP (Internet service provider), your company, or your school. This information is not personally identifiable. The cookies we use are listed below;

 

Cookie Type
Cookie Name
Purpose
More Information
Google Analytics
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Essential Site Cookie
ASP.NET_SessionId
This cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track information about the decisions you make during your visit.
Essential Site Cookie
ASPXFORMSAUTH
This cookie is essential for the site to operate. It is used to track a logged in user between page requests so that they don't have to login each time.
Content Management System Cookie
CMSPreferredCulture
Your preferred culture
Content Management System Cookie
CMSPreferredUICulture
Your preferred user interface culture
Content Management System Cookie
ViewMode
Your view mode - determines what elements of the website you see based on your login credentials
Content Management System Cookie
VisitorStatus
Whether you are a first-time or repeat visitor
Content Management System Cookie
CurrentVisitStatus
Your visitor status for the current day
Content Management System Cookie
CMSShoppingCart
The identity of your shopping basket - ensures you don't add an item to somebody elses basket.
Content Management System Cookie
CMSMobileRedirected
Whether or not you are using a mobile phone to view the site - helps display appropriately sized content
Content Management System Cookie
CurrentTheme
Which themed version of the site you are using
Content Management System Cookie
Campaign
Identity of the campaign that brought you to the site
Content Management System Cookie
UrlReferrer
The website you clicked on to visit this website (usually a search engine reference)
Content Management System Cookie
DisplayContentInDesignMode
Whether or not you have the ability to make design updates to the website - restricted to the site owner
Content Management System Cookie
FormState
Used to determine if a web form's state needs to be restored
Content Management System Cookie
VotedPolls
A list of polls you have voted on - prevents you from voting multiple times
Content Management System Cookie
DocRated
A list of documents you have rated - prevents you from rating a document multiple times
Content Management System Cookie
PostAnswer
Supports the forum user interface
Content Management System Cookie
UserWords
A list of words you've added to the dictionary. Supports the spell checker

 

2. Non disclosure
Any personal data which we receive from the submission of details to us by a user on this website will be treated in confidence. The personal data we are likely to collect is mainly limited to business addresses and contact details. In addition, we may collect personal details from job applicants, which we may keep for up to twelve months in anticipation of a suitable position, after which those records are destroyed. We will not disclose any information which we receive to anyone outside of our group of companies except to a purchaser of all or part of our company or to comply with legal, law enforcement, or regulatory requirements.

3. Financial Information
We do not store any personal financial information. Any transaction on our website, such as purchasing a subscription, is conducted through the secure facilities of regulated banks.

4. Security
We have put in place measures to ensure the security of the information we collect and store about you and will use all reasonable effort to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and/or access including through the use of network and database security measures, but these cannot guarantee the security of any data which is collected and stored.

5. Right of access
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right at any time in writing to request access to any personal information or details which we hold on you. We shall comply with your request, in accordance with our obligations under the Act, provided that you have paid us the necessary access fee and we are satisfied as to your identity. If after accessing such information you believe that any of the personal data or information which we hold on you is inaccurate, please advise us. Alternatively, if you wish us to cease holding and or using any information we hold on you, then please inform us and we will delete this information.

6. Changes to the policy
We may from time to time make changes to the Policy. In such instances, we will post any changes on this page of the website and we would invite you to review the Policy from time to time, in order to keep abreast of any changes to it. 

top of box

bottom of box